These gregarious birds are strong fliers and gather in large flocks to feed. Green feathers provide excellent camouflage in their forest canopy habitat. The yellow-naped amazon plays an important ecosystem role as a pollinator. As the birds feed, pollen is deposited on their feathers and transferred from plant to plant. They are less effective as seed dispersers than some other birds because they tend to grind up seeds and nuts when eating them. Still, some seeds escape destruction, pass through the birds’ digestive tracts, get deposited in droppings, and go on to germinate.
Yellow-naped Amazons pair for life. Performing duet calls strengthens their bond. Nests are made in tree cavities. A female lays three or four eggs that she incubates for about a month. The male feeds the female, regurgitating food for her while she broods and raises the chicks. Youngsters fledge and leave the nest in about six weeks.
Parrots’ skills at mimicking human speech has made them popular with people and, as a result, illegal collection for the pet trade. As with most parrot species, keeping a yellow-naped Amazon requires a major commitment, and they do not make good pets for most people. In addition to being quite noisy, they are naturally extremely gregarious and demand a good deal of attention. Because they are highly intelligent, they are also inquisitive and require regular mental stimulation. With a lifespan of 80 years or more, keeping one means making plans for the bird’s future care in your will. Inadequate care can result in behavioral problems that can be detrimental to the bird.
Populations of these parrots in the wild are declining due to deforestation, unsustainable hunting, and illegal collection of young birds for the pet trade.
These parrots live in tropical forests, arid woodlands, scrub, and savanna along the coasts from southern Mexico to northern Costa Rica.
Yellow-naped Amazons feed on seeds, fruit, nuts, berries, leaf buds, and blossoms.
Body length is 12 to 15 inches, and wingspan is about eight inches. Weight is about one pound. Lifespan in the wild is 20 to 30 years and 50 to 80 years in human care.